Hong Kong ICT Awards 2013
2013.04.08The Hong Kong ICT Awards was established in 2006 with the collaborative efforts of the industry, professional bodies, academia and the Government. Steered by the Office of the Government Chief Information Officer, supported by Hong Kong Productivity Council and Hong Kong Trade Development Council and organised by 10 Hong Kong ICT industry associations and professional bodies, the Awards aims at building a locally espoused and internationally acclaimed brand of ICT awards.
The Hong Kong ICT Awards aims to recognise, promote and commend the excellent achievements to which Hong Kong ICT professionals, enterprises and organisations contribute. The Awards also encourages local practitioners to develop innovative and creative ICT solutions, which will uplift the image of Hong Kong ICT sectors, both locally and internationally.
Below lists out various categories of award won by the academia in 2013 Hong Kong ICT Awards —
Category | Award | School | Name of Student | Award Details |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Collaboration (Service) Award | Merit | The Chinese University of Hong Kong | CUHK Opinion Mining Platform | |
Best Digital Entertainment (Student & Independent Group) Award | Special Mention (Entertainment Software) | Department of Multimedia and Internet Technology, Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Lee Wai Lee) | Piggyben (Interactive Edutainment Software) | |
Best Green ICT (Adoption - Organisations) Award | Silver | Information Technology Services Office, Hong Kong Polytechnic University | A Greener Era - start from here (Greening University Administration - Out with the Old!) | |
Best Green ICT (Adoption - Organisations) Award | Bronze | Sing Yin Secondary School | Environmental School | |
Best Lifestyle (Learning & Living) Award | Silver | FifthWisdom Technology Ltd. / St. Edward's Catholic Primary School | Genesis Era | |
Best Lifestyle (Learning & Living) Award | Bronze | Starwish Little Prince Studio Ltd. / Tung Chung Catholic School | Celia's World Tour | |
Best Lifestyle (Student Category of Social, Communications & Media) Award | Gold | Hong Kong Polytechnic University / Christian Family Service Centre - Centre for Adolescent Mental Health Prevention and Intervention | Sweet moment | |
Best Lifestyle (Student Category of Social, Communications & Media) Award | Silver | Hong Kong Polytechnic University / Aids Concern | Happy Sharing | |
Best Innovation & Research (Postgraduates & Open) Award | Merit | Hong Kong Polytechnic University | LIU Xuefeng, LIU Yang, HE Zongjian, GUO Peng, CAO Jiannong | A Practical Wireless Structural Health Monitoring System using Intelligent Sensor Network |
Best Innovation & Research (Postgraduates & Open) Award | Special Mention (Social Responsibility) | Hong Kong Polytechnic University | LIU Xuefeng, LIU Yang, HE Zongjian, GUO Peng, CAO Jiannong | A Practical Wireless Structural Health Monitoring System using Intelligent Sensor Network |
Best Innovation & Research (Primary Schools) Award | Gold | Our Lady of China Catholic Primary School | HO Ka Yiu, HO Po Chun | SMART-Drive |
Best Innovation & Research (Primary Schools) Award | Silver | Xianggang Putonghua Yanxishe Primary School of Science and Creativity | LUK Chung Wa, CHEUNG Tsz Ching, CHU Hau Lam | 錄 Stick |
Best Innovation & Research (Primary Schools) Award | Bronze | Ying Wah Primary School | LAI Chun Yat | Invisible Mask |
Best Innovation & Research (Primary Schools) Award | Merit | Our Lady of China Catholic Primary School | CHAN Lau Ying | Citizen-Government Interaction |
Best Innovation & Research (Primary Schools) Award | Special Mention (Participation) | Po Leung Kuk Lam Man Chan English Primary School | ||
Best Innovation & Research (Primary Schools) Award | Special Mention (Potential and Development) | Our Lady of China Catholic Primary School | CHAN Lau Ying | Citizen-Government Interaction |
Best Innovation & Research (Primary Schools) Award | Special Mention (Social Responsibility) | Xianggang Putonghua Yanxishe Primary School of Science and Creativity | LUK Chung Wa, CHEUNG Tsz Ching, CHU Hau Lam | 錄 Stick |
Best Innovation & Research (Primary Schools) Award | Special Mention (UNMDG) | Po Leung Kuk Lam Man Chan English Primary School | CHAN Yan Ho, Jayden | My Green Home |
Best Innovation & Research (Primary Schools) Award | Special Mention | Po Leung Kuk Lam Man Chan English Primary School | CHAN Yan Ho, Jayden | My Green Home |
Best Innovation & Research (Secondary Schools) Award | Silver | Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College | CHENG Sze Wai, CHAN Tsz Yan | Intelligent Dustbin |
Best Innovation & Research (Secondary Schools) Award | Silver | Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College | TO Pui Ling, HO Yiu Ting, POON Oi Ching | HeartBook & SmartHelper |
Best Innovation & Research (Secondary Schools) Award | Bronze | Tung Wah Group of Hospitals Chang Ming Thien College | HO Wing Ki | @lert |
Best Innovation & Research (Secondary Schools) Award | Merit | Tung Wah Group of Hospitals Chang Ming Thien College | CHUI Sin Yan | eCare |
Best Innovation & Research (Secondary Schools) Award | Special Mention (Participation) | Tung Wah Group of Hospitals Chang Ming Thien College | ||
Best Innovation & Research (Secondary Schools) Award | Special Mention (Potential and Development) | Tung Wah Group of Hospitals Chang Ming Thien College | HO Wing Ki | @lert |
Best Innovation & Research (Secondary Schools) Award | Special Mention (Social Responsibility) | Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College | CHENG Sze Wai, CHAN Tsz Yan | Intelligent Dustbin |
Best Innovation & Research (Secondary Schools) Award | Special Mention (UNMDG) | Tung Wah Group of Hospitals Chang Ming Thien College | CHUI Sin Yan | eCare |
Best Innovation & Research (Secondary Schools) Award | Special Mention | Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College | CHAN Ching Hin, CHAN Chi Chung | 現代羅庚 |
Best Innovation & Research (College & Undergraduates) Award | Silver | City University of Hong Kong | MOK Ho Leung | Mobile Live Broadcasting Application - iLiveCast |
Best Innovation & Research (College & Undergraduates) Award | Bronze | The Chinese University of Hong Kong | LEUNG Yun Yee | i-Device |
Best Innovation & Research (College & Undergraduates) Award | Bronze | The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology | YUEN Hei Chit Adrian, Andreas WIDY | Telemetric Suit in Robotics Control |
Best Innovation & Research (College & Undergraduates) Award | Special Mention (Commercial Value) | The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology | CHU Chun Yin, WONG Lap Hin, LEE Yuk Cheung | Stock-mesh: A Cross-platform Real-time Mobile Stock Quote Streaming Application |
Best Innovation & Research (College & Undergraduates) Award | Special Mention (Participation) | The Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Tsing Yi) | ||
Best Innovation & Research (College & Undergraduates) Award | Special Mention (Social Responsibility) | The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology | YUEN Hei Chit Adrian, Andreas WIDY | Telemetric Suit in Robotics Control |
Best Innovation & Research (College & Undergraduates) Award | Special Mention (UNMDG) | The Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Tsing Yi) | TSANG Yeuk Sing, LAM Ting Yuen, YEUNG Ka Kit, FONG Chung Hin | A Mobile-based sample room management system to support the fabric sample room operations using RFID and Barcode technologies |
Best Innovation & Research (College & Undergraduates) Award | Special Mention | The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology | CHU Chun Yin, WONG Lap Hin, LEE Yuk Cheung | Stock-mesh: A Cross-platform Real-time Mobile Stock Quote Streaming Application |