Skip to main content
Office of the Government Chief Information Officer Brand Hong Kong - Asia world city
  Default Font SizeA Larger Font SizeA Largest Font SizeA Search Submit Search query Site map Contact us
Mobile / Accessible Version Printer View RSS
caring organisation  This website is IPv6 Enabled 
Home  > 

Main Content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through ogcio.gov.hk is handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Government will record visits to ogcio.gov.hk without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general information is only collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with concerning computer systems to help improving ogcio.gov.hk.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through ogcio.gov.hk on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or make correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

ogcio.gov.hk uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the Government via ogcio.gov.hk is secured, and access to it is restricted to authorised personnel only.

The search service on ogcio.gov.hk is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through ogcio.gov.hk. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.



BackTop